Skip to Content
Sustainability and the Environment

Sustainability and the Environment

Previous Sustainability Award Winners

 

2018

Read about the 2018 Sustainability Award winners and finalists

Download the 2018 Sustainability Award winners and finalists brochure

Download the 2018 Sustainable Business Award winners


Sustainable Community Category

  • Winner: Cornish College
  • Finalist: Noble Park Community Garden Club
  • Finalist: Athol Road Primary School
  • Finalist: Lyndale Greens Primary School
  • Finalist: William Kwan and John Hayman
  • Finalist: Carers of Africa
  • Finalist: Dandenong West Primary School
  • Finalist: Resurrection Primary School

Sustainable Business Category

  • Winner - Fujitsu Australia College
  • Finalist - IKEA Springvale
  • Finalist - Summit Select


Healthy Waterways Video Competition

  • Overall Winner: Amina and Haleema Aamir
  • Finalist: Rameen Khan and Jaslynn InRich Text Area
  • Finalist: Kynan Mu
  • Finalist: Numan Seyit

 

2017

Read about the 2017 Sustainability Award winners and finalists


Sustainable Community Category

  • Winner: Yarraman Oaks Primary School
  • Finalist: Australian Vietnamese Women’s Association
  • Finalist: Athol Road Primary School
  • Finalist: Noble Park Gardening Club
  • Finalist: Keysborough Resurrection - School Community Swap Group

Sustainable Business Category

  • Winner: Waste Converters / Smart Recycling
  • Runner-up: Biofuel Innovations

Sustainable Development Category

  • Winner: The Quarter, Springvale
  • Runner-up: Somerfield Estate, Keysborough

Healthy Waterways Video Competition

 

2016

 Read about the 2016 Sustainability Award winners and finalists 


Sustainable Home and Garden Category

  • Winner: Eddie Botha
  • Finalist: Gaye Guest
  • Finalist: Kath O'Brien

Sustainable School Category

  • Winner: Wooranna Park Primary School
  • Finalist: Noble Park Primary School
  • Finalist: Emerson School

Sustainable Student Category

  • Winners: Sa Up, Yuhao Chen, Emily Stephens, Sonja Iovan

Sustainable Business Category

  • Winner: Hilton Manufacturing
  • Finalist: Wallara Australia
  • Finalist: International Chemicals Engineering
  • Finalist: Lexington Gardens Retirement Village

Sustainable Development Category

  • Winner: Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust - The Clarence Reardon Centre.
  • Finalist: Central Dandenong Tax Office- (EPC Pacific)
  • Finalist: Tyres for u warehouse - The Key Spec-1 (Frasers Property)
  • Finalist: Astral Pool Distribution Centre - (Frasers Property)


2015

Read about the Sustainability Award 2015 winners and finalists


Sustainable Home and Garden Category

  • Winner: Robert Spence – Our Ecological Effort
  • Finalist: Karen Buckley - Our Sustainable Home and Garden
  • Finalist: Heng Tov - My Aquaponic Food Garden
  • Finalist: Vivien Dews - My Sustainable Backyard
  • Finalist: Amanda McCracken - Our Sustainable Home 

Sustainable School Category

  • Winner: Athol Road Primary School – School Wetland Project
  • Finalist: Dandenong High School
  • Finalist: Harrisfield Primary School 
  • Finalist: Keysborough Community Children’s Centre
  • Finalist: Silverton Primary School

Sustainable Student Category

  • Winner: Andreea Iuga and Manisha Shanmuggan