Skip to Content
Short Cuts City of Greater Dandenong Film Festival

Short Cuts City of Greater Dandenong Film Festival

Short Cuts Film Festival

The fourth Greater Dandenong Short Cuts Film Festival is successfully completed.

Short Cuts celebrates art, community and storytelling by providing an artistic platform for local community members, emerging artists and accomplished professionals from across the globe to share their stories.

Films are across the following three categories:

  • Emerging – current or recent film graduates with less than five years’ experience
  • Community/Student – primary and secondary students and people with no professional filmmaking training
  • Open – professional film makers

Congratulations to the 2019 winners:

Mayoral Prize ($3,000)
Film: A Rare Breed
Director: Thomas José Field

Mayoral Runner Up Prize ($750)
Film: Kaya
Director: Stephanie Westwood

People's Choice ($500)
Film: A Rare Breed
Director: Thomas José Field

Winner, Open Category ($250)
Film: Lost and Found
Director: Lucy Hayes

Winner, Open Category ($250)
Film: Still Alive
Director: Dennis Tupicoff

Winner, Emerging Category ($250)
Film: Drowned
Director: Peyam Shadniya

Winner, Community/Student Category ($250)
Film: Courier from Kibou Town
Director: Calvin David

 

 

 

Festival Program

Broderick Smith Documentary

Broderick Smith Documentary

14 mins, Open

Broderick Smith, one of Australia's greatest music frontmen, explores the dichotomy of fame as a musician, and the entrapment of a long ago era by his fans.

Drowned

Drowned

5 mins, Emerging

An oldman finds a strange woman in middle of the sea and tries to take advantage of her, but...

Lost and Found

Lost and Found

8 mins, Open

A bumbling knitted dinosaur must unravel himself to save the love of his life.

Ladies Lounge

Ladies Lounge

9 mins, Open

In 1965 rural Victoria, a woman chains herself to the foot rail of her local pub to protest the gender segregation laws of the time.

The Collector

The Collector

3 mins, Community/Student

The simple journey of a man rowing a boat who travels through different landscapes and collects what he finds along the way.

All These Creature

All These Creatures

14 mins, Special Screening

An adolescent boy attempts to untangle his memories of a mysterious infestation, the unravelling of his father, and the little creatures inside us all.

Remarkable

Remarkable

6 mins, Open

A young boy searches for the truth about his identity and what connection it may have to his Mother's mysterious shed.

Caroline

Caroline

12 mins, Emerging

When plans fall through, a six-year-old is faced with a big responsibility on a hot Texas day.

Sohrab and Rustum

Sohrab and Rustum

14 mins, Open

The story of a young English teacher reading the poem of a legendary fight between two warrioirs to a class of teenage girls in 1960s Sydney.

A rare breed

A Rare Breed

11mins, Emerging

Rob is a world renowned chicken breeder from Tasmania who has traveled all over the world to exhibit his chickens, as well as his own body...

Nursery Rhymes

Nursery Rhymes

6 mins, Open

On the side of a rural highway, a bizarre encounter with a Metalhead takes a profound turn.

The Courier From Kibou Town

The Courier From Kibou Town

3 mins, Community/Student

A scooter riding courier ventures through a shallow flooded world to complete a delivery.

The Piano Teacher

The Piano Teacher

4 mins, Open

In any art form, few reach the pinnacle of performance and renown, but with time even the most masterful regress. A poetic look at life, age and memory.

Still Live

Still Alive

6 mins, Open

An ironic and irreverent view of animation - its history and Animator-as-Creator "theology" - using the traditional gospel song "God's Not Dead".

Kaya    

Kaya

15 mins, Open

In a remote Turkish village, an ostracised orphan girl seeks out the forbidden Alevi in her quest for faith.

 

Short Cuts Film Production Program

 Film Production Program    

Using professional-grade equipment and with guidance from social enterprise Youthworx, fifteen young film enthusiasts from the City of Greater Dandenong entered into ten weeks of mentorship to create their own short films responding to the theme of ‘Home’. We are proud to invite you to the premiere of three powerful films that trace the inspiring people and stories we encounter daily in this community…